Burmese pythons, with their beautifully patterned skin, rapid growth rate, and generally docile disposition, may be best known as the large snake of choice among reptile owners. Unfortunately these potentially huge constrictors are often poorly cared for and are frequently released into the wild. Attacks on handlers, sometimes deadly, are not uncommon.
Native to the jungles and grassy marshes of Southeast Asia, Burmese pythons are among the largest snakes on Earth. They are capable of reaching 23 feet or more in length and weighing up to 200 pounds with a girth as big as a telephone pole. When young, they will spend much of their time in the trees. However, as they mature and their size and weight make tree climbing unwieldy, they transition to mainly ground-dwelling. They are also excellent swimmers, and can stay submerged for up to 30 minutes before surfacing for air.
These ubiquitous mammals are found in forests, marshes, prairies, and even in cities. They are adaptable and use their dexterous front paws and long fingers to find and feast on a wide variety of fare. Diet. In the natural world, raccoons snare a lot of their meals in the water. Let’s experience this in our Langkawi Wildlife Park.
Porcupines have soft hair, but on their back, sides, and tail it is usually mixed with sharp quills. These quills typically lie flat until a porcupine is threatened, then leap to attention as a persuasive deterrent. Porcupines cannot shoot them at predators as once thought, but the quills do detach easily when touched. Let’s be friend with our porcupines in Langkawi Wildlife Park.
Grey Crowned Crane (Balearica regulorum) is a bird in the crane family Gruidae. The grey crowned crane is about 1 m (3.3 ft) tall, weighs 3.5 kg (7.7 lbs), and has a wingspan of 2 m (6.5 ft). The Grey Crowned Crane frequents wetlands and open grasslands, savannah and cultivated areas. In East Africa, this crane can be found in modified habitats such as pastures, croplands and irrigated areas. While in South Africa, it occurs in marshes, grasslands and savannahs, and cultivated fields.The grey crowned crane has a breeding display involving dancing, bowing, and jumping.
This animal does not have set migration patterns, and birds nearer the tropics are typically sedentary. Birds in more arid areas, particularly Namibia, make localized seasonal movements during drier periods. Nowadays, its face threats due to drainage, overgrazing and pesticide pollution. Grey Crown Crane is listed as vulnerable species which means that it may become endangered in the near future. That’s why we preserve this type of species in our zoo for our next generation to see.
Often referred to as an albino peacock, it is nothing of the sort. It’s technically a white peacock which is a genetic variant of the Indian Blue Peafowl. The colors in the feathers of a bird are determined two factors: pigment and structure. In our park you can see up close for every side of white peacock.
Parrots are members of the order Psittaciformes, which includes more than 350 bird species, including parakeets, macaws, cockatiels and cockatoos. Though there are many types of parrots, all parrot species have a few traits in common. For example, to be classified as a parrot, the bird must have a curved beak, and its feet must be zygodactyl, which means there are four toes on each foot with two toes that point forward and two that point backward.
Because the parrot order includes so many different species, parrot sizes vary widely. Parrots can range in size from about 3.5 to 40 inches (8.7 to 100 centimeters) and weigh 2.25 to 56 ounces (64 g to 1.6 kg), on average. The world’s heaviest type of parrot is the kakapo, which can weigh up to 9 lbs. (4 kg). The smallest parrot is the buff-faced pygmy parrot, which is only about 3 inches (8 cm) tall and weighs just 0.4 ounces (10 g).
In our Langkawi Wildlife Park, we have various sizes of parrot. You can even feed them directly.
Ostriches are large, flightless birds that have long legs and a long neck that protrudes from a round body. Males have bold black-and-white coloring that they use to attract females. Females, on the other hand, are light brown.
Ostriches are bigger than any other bird in the world. They can grow up to 9 feet (2.7 meters) tall and can weigh up to 320 lbs. (145 kilograms) — the largest of any land animal. The ostrich is the only bird that has two toes on each foot. All other birds have three or four toes, according to the American Ostrich Association. You can see this kind of ostrich in our Langkawi Wildlife Park.
This is the latest addition to a special European-wide endangered species breeding programme, designed in response to the deforestation of its Asian habitat. The animals are also poached for their meat, which is considered a delicacy in parts of the Philippines.
Curator of mammals Tim Rowlands said, “Our newborn deer is incredibly small – similar in size to a Christmas bauble on tiny little legs, weighing just 430 grams!
“But, while this new arrival may be small in stature, it’s big in terms of importance and to break new ground like this with a mammal species is really quite rare.
There are currently 264 known monkey species. Monkeys can be divided into two groups, Old World monkeys that live in Africa and Asia, and New World monkeys that live in South America. A baboon is an example of an Old World monkey, while a marmoset is an example of a New World monkey. Apes are not monkeys. Some monkeys live on the ground, while others live in trees.
Different monkey species eat a variety of foods, such as fruit, insects, flowers, leaves and reptiles. Most monkeys have tails. Groups of monkeys are known as a ‘tribe’, ‘troop’ or ‘mission’. The Pygmy Marmoset is the smallest type of monkey, with adults weighing between 120 and 140 grams. The Mandrill is the largest type of monkey, with adult males weighing up to 35 kg.
Capuchin monkeys are believed to be one of the smartest New World monkey species. They have the ability to use tools, learn new skills and show various signs of self-awareness. Spider monkeys get their name because of their long arms, legs and tail. The monkey is the 9th animal that appears on the Chinese zodiac, appearing as the zodiac sign in 2016.
The meerkat or suricate (Suricata suricatta) is a small carnivoran belonging to the mongoose family (Herpestidae). It is the only member of the genus Suricata. Meerkats live in all parts of the Kalahari Desert in Botswana, in much of the Namib Desert in Namibia and southwestern Angola, and in South Africa. In captivity, meerkats have an average life span of 12–14 years, and about half this in the wild. It’s rare to see this species. To find out more its behavior come and visit us to experience yourself.